Programme

8:15 to 8:45 – Access & welcome coffee

8:45 to 9:15 – Introductory speech

  • AI4Copernicus Organizer (Copernicus Relays from Wallonia and Flanders)
  • RMA authorities
  • Nathanael Ackerman, AI4Belgium & FPS BOSA | AI4Belgium –A Vibrant Ecosystem fostering national and international collaborations on AI
  • Federal representatives

9:15 to 9:25 – Inspirational speech

  • Pierre-Philippe Mathieu, esa | TBC

9:25 to 10:00 – AI & EO cross-initiatives

  • Annekatrien Debien, SpaceTec Partners | AI4EO – Building a bridge between the AI and EO communities
  • TRAIL | TBC
  • Sabine Demey, AI research Flanders/IMEC | AI Research in Flanders

10:00 to 11:00 – Roundtable addressing the AI & EO challenges for Security and defence

  • Carine Claeys, European External Action Service | View from Europe
  • Sergio Albani, EU SatCen | View from Europe
  • Nicolas Gérome, Head of Space Office at Belgian Defense | View from Belgium Defense
  • Pierre-Alain Bosc, AIRBUS Defence and Space | View from an industrial player
  • Jean-Daniel Teste, OTA | View from France

Moderators: Xavier Neyt & Mattia Stasolla, RMA

11:00 to 11:30 – Coffee break

11:30 to 12:30 – Keynote speeches addressing examples in AI & EO for a safer world (part 1)

  • Nicholus Mboga, ULB | Deep learning for mapping urban areas: challenges and opportunities
  • Nancy Van Camp, Information Flanders | Asbestos suspect roofs from aerial imagery
  • Jonathan Debilde, Preligens | Strategic Site Monitoring: Russian’s ZAPAD 21
  • RMA | TBC
  • Marc Proesmans, KULeuven
  • Benoît Macq, UCLouvain | Coalitional active learning for satellite imaging

12:30 to 14:00 – Networking Lunch

14:00 to 15:30 – Keynote speeches addressing examples in AI & EO for a safer world (part 2)

  • Stef Lhermitte, TU Delft | The (un)limited potential of machine learning for Earth Observation
  • Benoit Deper, ASL | TBC
  • Rodrigo Caye Daudt, ETH ZURICH |Mapping Vulnerable Populations with AI
  • Jie Zhao, LIST | Floodwater detection in urban areas powered by AI and SAR data
  • Tanja Van Achteren & Bart Beusen, VITO | AI based compression on Sentinel 2 data
  • Guerric de Crombrugghe, Scanworld | Digital agriculture: can hyperspectral imagery change the game?
  • Jonathan De Brandt, Geosolutions | Green index for municipalities based on satellite data
  • Stéphanie Bonnet, Spacebel & Adrien Descamps, Multitel | IADAS: project to identify individual tree and tree species based on EO and AI

15:30 to 16:00 – Coffee break

16:00 to 17:00 – Crossing session : New talents for EO & AI – With the support of Switch to Space (Dominique Tilmans)

17:00 to 17:10  Conclusion & what’s next?

17:10 to 18:00  Drink & networking